Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-vdxz6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-25T03:00:21.410Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Pub. Law & Legal Theory, Working Paper No. 9204, 2012)Google Scholar, http://lsr.nellco.org/columbia_pllt/9204/ [https://perma.cc/78LE-4J5X]. Versions of this argument have likewise been presented in support of unsuccessful claims for judicial recognition of an implied private right of action under the FTC Act. See, e.g., Carlson v. Coca-Cola Co., 483 F.2d 279, 281 (9th Cir. 1973) (Solomon, J., dissenting). It is well established that there is no private right of action under the FTC Act. See, e.g., Holloway v. Bristol-Myers Corporation, 485 F.2d 986 (D.C. Cir. 1973).

231 15 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (2012) (“Any person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the [Consumer Product Safety] Commission may sue any person who knowingly (including willfully) violated any such rule or order ….”). The statute provides for attorneys' and expert witnesses' fees. Id.