No CrossRef data available.
[…] Thus, even the Trump administration recognized that the intentions behind the ADA “affects virtually everything that officers and deputies do, including arresting, booking, and holding suspects.” Commonly Asked Questions About the Americans with Disabilities Act and Law Enforcement, U.S. DEP’T JUST., [hereinafter “DOJ Commonly Asked Questions”) https://www.ada.gov/q&a_law.htm [https://perma.cc/9ZJD-RQ43] (last updated Feb. 25, 2020).
128 28 C.F.R. § 36.501 (2016) (“Any person who is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of the Act … may institute a civil action for preventive relief”); see also id. at § 36.503 (“[T]he Attorney General may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court if the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that … [a]ny person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of discrimination in violation of the Act …”).
129 See infra Part III(A)(iii) (discussing definition of disability).
130 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (2019); accord Robertson v. Las Animas Cnty. Sheriffs Dep’t, 500 F.3d 1185, 1193 (10th Cir. 2007).
131 Gohier v.