Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-l7hp2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T16:20:11.700Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 335 These expectations have been codified by the Federal Trade Commission, which disallows false or misleading advertising and generally works to reduce “fraud, deception, and unfair business practices in the marketplace.” FTC, About the FTC, https://www.ftc.gov/about-ftc [https://perma.cc/N4AB-3K62?type=image].

336 21 U.S.C. § 331 (2012) (“The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited: (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.”).

337 15 U.S.C. § 52(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person … to … disseminate[], any false advertisement … for the purpose of inducing … the purchase in or having an effect upon commerce, of … devices ….”).

338 Class Action Complaint at 4, Lisa Casey v. 23andMe, Inc., (No. 13CV2847) (S.D. Cal. Nov. 27, 2013).

339 23andMe, Consent and Legal Agreement, supra note 267.

340 E.g., Prenatal Sneak Peek, Release, supra note 177.