Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t7fkt Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-30T23:14:29.335Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Inst. 1965) (establishing the framework to permit manufacturers to discharge their duty to market a non-defective product by warning of the product’s risks when the product is “unavoidably unsafe” or “unreasonably dangerous”).

23 See Ulmer v. Ford Motor, Co., 452 P.2d 729, 733-35 (Wash. 1969) (adopting the language of strict liability contained in the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A with regards to manufacturers’ liability); see also Ayers v. Johnson & Johnson Baby Prods. Co., 818 P.2d 1337, 1345 (Wash. 1991) (holding that WPLA warning claims apply a strict liability standard).

24 § 7.72.030(1) provides:

A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided…. (b) A product is not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided with the product, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant’s harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate.

25 Taylor v. Intuitive Surgical, Inc., No. 09-2-03136-5, 2013 WL 10372326, at 2-3 (Wash. Super. Mar. 25, 2013)

26 Verdict Form, No. 09-2-03136-5 (May 23, 2013).

27 Id.

28 Brief of Appellant at 39-60, Taylor v. Intuitive Surgical, Inc., 355 P.3d 309, 310-11 (Wash. Ct.