No CrossRef data available.
[…] 140 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a)-(b) (“(a) In General. –Government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided in subsection (b) … . (b) Exception. –Government may substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person –(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”).
141 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(b) (“Federal statutory law adopted after November 16, 1993, is subject to this chapter unless such law explicitly excludes such application by reference to this chapter.”).
142 See supra notes 51-84 and accompanying text (discussing the weaknesses of an Establishment Clause challenge to pharmacist refusal laws).
143 See generally Nicholson, Matthew, Is O Centro a Sign of Hope for RFRA Claimants?, 95 Va.