Article contents
[…] 173 E., KINTNER, supra note 109,Google Scholar at § 46.43; Badal, Restrictive State Laws and the Federal Trade Commission, 29 ADMIN. L. REV. 239 (1977); Note, The State Action Exemption and Antitrust Enforcement Under the Federal Trade Commission Act, 89 HARV. L. REV. 715 (1976) [hereinafter The State Action Exemption],
174 See The State Action Exemption, supra note 173, at 731-44.
175 Id. at 736-77.
176 Id See id.
177 Id. at 737.
178 15 U.S.C. § 46(g) (1982). Section 6(g) of the FTC Act gives the FTC the power to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.“ National Petroleum Refiners Ass'n v. Federal Trade Comm'n, 482 F.2d 672 (D.C. Cir. 1973), cert, denied, 415 U.S. 951 (1974)(holding § 6(g) gives the FTC the power to promulgate binding substantive rules having the force of law).