Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-g8jcs Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T12:06:43.809Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Id. at 35.

25 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS, § 314 (1965).

26 229 Ala. 398, 157 So. 224 (1934).

27 Id. at 400, 157 So. at 226.

28 The demise of the doctrine of charitable immunity as applied to hospitals was one factor which made such suits possible.

29 54 Del. 15, 174 A.2d 135 (1961).

30 The hospital received Hill-Burton funds from the federal program. The Hill-Burton, which is codified at 42 U.S.C.A. § 291 (West 1983), allows states to obtain federal financial assistance to construct and modernize “public or other non-profit community hospitals and other medical facilities as may be necessary ….” Id.

31 Manlove, 54 Del. at 25, 174 A.2d at 140 (this quote only appears in its entirety in the unofficial reporter).

32 RESTATEMENT OF TORTS § 323 (1934).

33 Manlove, 54 Del. at 20, 174 A.2d at 140 (this quote only appears in its entirety in the unofficial reporter).