Article contents
[…] No.101-247, 399 (1989), reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1906, 2125 (describing “preventative thrust of the EPSDT benefit”), and mandating that states cover children for all services that are considered optional under federal law for adults, see 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5), Congress demonstrated its intention to ensure that Medicaid coverage of children's benefits is expansive. See, e.g., Rosie D. v. Romney, 410 F. Supp. 2d 18, 26 (D. Mass. 2006) (“The breadth of EPSDT requirements is underscored by the statute's definition of ‘medical services.’ Section 1396d(a)(13) defines as covered medical services any “diagnostic, screening, preventative, and rehabilitative services, including any medical or remedial services … for the maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of an individual to the best possible functional level.”) (emphases in original).
40 Chan & Vanderburg, supra note 29, at 67.
41 Warren, supra note 35, at 1021.
42 Chan et al., Minn. Dep't of Health, supra note 3, at 48.
43 Semansky & Koyanagi, supra note 32, at 337 (citing Chan et al., Minn. Dep't of Health, supra note 3).
44 Chan et al., Minn.