Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t7fkt Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T05:07:19.187Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] No. 98-857, pt. 1, at 16-18 (1984), as reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2647, 2649-51.

47 See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j) (2006).

48 See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(2)(A)(ii) - (iv) (2006). See also 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(8)(b) (2006). Bioequivalence concerns the dose and rate of absorption. A drug is considered a bioequivalent to a listed drug if the rate and extent of absorption of the drug is not significantly different than that of the listed drug at the same dosage when taken in the prescribed amount. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(7)(B) (2006).

49 H.R. Rep. No. 98-857, supra note 46, pt. 1, at 15.

50 Id.

51 Section 156(a) aims to reduce front-end distortion by extending the patent term. The statue reads in relevant part, “The term of a patent … shall be extended in accordance with this section from the original expiration date of the patent …” 35 U.S.C. § 156(a) (2006). See also Davidson, Angela M., Shrinking Waters in the Safe Harbor: Has Integra Lifesciences v. Merck turned the Tide by Narrowing Available Exempted Infringing Uses?, 59 Food & Drug L. J. 79, 82 (2004)Google Scholar.

52 Davidson, supra note 51, at 81-82.

53 Id.