Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t8hqh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-25T18:17:28.218Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] J. Soc. Pol’y & L. 353, 368 (2001)Google Scholar (“Twenty-six states address juvenile competency by statute, with statutes varying considerably in the amount of detail provided.”).

29 Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402-03 (1960) (requiring a defendant to have sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him in order to be deemed competent to stand trial).

30 See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-2-1301(2) (2005) (“A juvenile shall not be tried or sentenced if the juvenile is incompetent to proceed, as defined in section 16-8-02(3), C.R.S., at that stage of the proceedings against him or her.”); Colo. Rev.