Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t8hqh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-25T18:17:28.218Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Type
Article
Copyright
Copyright © American Society of Law, Medicine and Ethics and Boston University 2006

Access options

Get access to the full version of this content by using one of the access options below. (Log in options will check for institutional or personal access. Content may require purchase if you do not have access.)

References

I would like to thank my research assistants for their help and guidance on this project: Carl D. “Todd” Campbell, J.D. candidate, 2007; Keene Tso, J.D.; and Amanda Crowley, J.D.

1 See generally Va. Code. Ann. § 16.1-269.1(A)(3) (2005) (“The juvenile is presumed to be competent and the burden is on the party alleging the juvenile is not competent to rebut the presumption by a preponderance of the evidence … .”). Arkansas, however, presumes incompetency for a juvenile under the age of thirteen who is charged with capital or first degree murder. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-502(b)(1)(A) (2005).