Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t8hqh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-25T18:17:28.218Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Stat. Ann. § 985.223(1)(f) (2005) (“A child is competent to proceed if the child has sufficient present ability to consult with counsel with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and the child has a rational and a factual understanding of the present proceedings.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-410 (2004) (a juvenile “is not fit to stand trial because the person lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense as a result of a lack of mental capacity … .”).