Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t8hqh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-25T18:17:28.218Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Rev. Stat. § 16-8-102(3) (2005) (referring to Colorado's adult competency standard that defines incompetency to be “[when] the defendant is suffering from a mental disease or defect which renders him incapable of understanding the nature and course of the proceedings against him or of participating or assisting in his defense or cooperating with his defense counsel”); D.C. Code Ann. § 16-2301(38) (2005) (“The term ‘incompetent to proceed’ means that a child alleged to be delinquent is not competent to participate … because he or she does not have the sufficient present ability to consult with his or her lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding or does not have a rational, as well as a factual, understanding or the proceedings against him or her.”); Fla. Stat.