Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-2brh9 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T04:57:39.076Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. Ill , § 70E(b) (West 2000).

202 See Jackson , supra note 199; see also Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-127.1:03 (Michie 2000).

203 See Jackson , supra note 199. "There is hereby recognized a patient's right of privacy in the content of a patient's medical record. .. . No person . . . shall redisclose or otherwise reveal the records of a patient, beyond the purpose for which such disclosure was made, without first obtaining the patient's specific consent to such redisclosure." Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-127.1:03(A) (Michie 2000).

204 See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 151:21 (1999). A patient's medical record includes "all information contained in the patient's personal and clinical record, including that stored in an automatic data bank." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 151:21 (1999). For a "reasonable cost," a patient may copy his or her records. Id.

205 Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 19a-550(b)(9) (West 2000).

206 Jackson , supra note 199.

207 See Pear, supra note 46, at Al.