Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-2brh9 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T04:57:39.076Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See H.R. 2404, § 311.

197 See State Laws Show Mixed Results on Privacy, supra note 32, at 6.

198 See id.

199 See Rebecca L. Jackson , Federal Legislation to Protect Patient Confidentiality Not Expected Before Fall, Met. Corp. Counsel, Aug. 1999, available in WL 08/99 METOC 15, (col. 1).

200 See id.; see also R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 23-17.5-14 (1999). "The patient's right to privacy and confidentiality shall extend to all records pertaining to the patient . . . the right to privacy and confidentiality relates to the public dissemination of specific information contained within patient records and to the identification of specific individuals . . . ." R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 23-17.5-14(a)-(b)(1999).

201 See Jackson , supra note 199; see also Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 111, § 70E(b) (West 2000).