Article contents
[…] The legislation prohibiting “misbranded” drugs, from which the FDA derives its authority, presumes that the entities responsible for misbranding a drug are “the manufacturer, packer, or distributor [of]” prescription drugs. See 21 U.S.C. § 352(n) (2012) (“A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded … [i]n the case of any prescription drug distributed or offered for sale in any State, unless the manufacturer, packer, or distributor thereof includes in all advertisements” various information required by the FDA, such as side effects.) (emphasis added); id. § 331. FDA regulations also suggest that their scope is limited to promotional advertising. 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(1) (2014) (“All advertisements for any prescription drug … shall present a true statement of information in brief summary relating to side effects, contraindications … and effectiveness.”) (emphasis added). Creative arguments could be made that the FDA has jurisdiction. Indeed, Lars Noah asserts that “[t]he FDA has shown tremendous creativity in construing the reach of its authority” in order to pursue extra-statutory goals.