Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-vdxz6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-25T02:49:18.710Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] V 1993)).

75 H.R. Rep. No. 247, 101st Cong., 1st Sess. 390 (1989), reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1906, 2117.

76 Id. at 2110.

77 Id.

78 Id. “The Committee recognizes that payment levels are only one determinant of physician participation. However, the Committee believes that, without adequate payment levels, it is simply unrealistic to expect physicians to participate in the program, particularly when so many of them believe that Medicaid patients present a greater liability risk.” Id.

79 42 C.F.R. 447.204 (1994). The regulation provides that “[t]he agency’s payments must be sufficient to enlist enough providers so that services under the plan are available to recipients at least to the extent that those services are available to the general population.” Id. The regulation was originally adopted in 1966 and codified in its present form in 1978. See Clark v. Kizer, 758 F. Supp. 572 (E.D. Cal. 1990). For a history of the regulation see DeGregorio v. O’Bannon, 500 F. Supp. 541, 549 n.13 (E.D. Pa. 1980).

80 See Methodist Hosp. Inc. v.