Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-m6dg7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-06T15:26:26.317Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The hospital will generally purchase such equipment and hire doctors, sometimes termed “professional tenants,” to operate it. See also infra text accompanying notes 131-33.

52 See A. R. Holder, supra note 31, at 216, and cases cited therein.

53 But see infra notes 136-38 and accompanying text.

54 1980 Mass. Adv. Sh. 755, 402 N.E.2d 463 (1980).

55 1980 Mass. Adv. Sh. 1037, 403 N.E.2d 1166 (1980).

56 Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 231, § 60B (West Supp. 1979). The tribunal will generally phrase its finding consistent with the language of section 60B. See Kapp, 1980 Mass. Adv. Sh. at 757, 402 N.E.2d at 466 (stating the tribunal finding was that “the offer of proof …. even if properly substantiated, [was] not sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry.”)

57 Kapp, 1980 Mass. Adv. Sh. at 755-60, 402 N.E.2d at 465-68.

58 Id. at 762-63, 402 N.E.2d at 468-69.

59 Id.

60 Id. at 763, 402 N.E.2d at 469.

61 Gugino, 1980 Mass. Adv. Sh. at 1038, 403 N.E.2d at 1167.

62 Id. at 1038-39, 492 N.E.2d at 1167.