Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-m6dg7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-06T15:26:26.317Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See Note, Medical Malpractice Screening Panels: A Judicial Evaluation of Their Practical Effect, 42 U. Pitt. L. Rev. 939, 947-49 (1981).

22 Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 231, § 60B (West Supp. 1979).

23 Id.

24 At first glance, it appears that the statute allows the tribunal finding itself to be admitted at trial. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 231, § 60B (West Supp. 1979). However, the SJC has limited later admissible evidence to relevant expert testimony in order to avoid an unconstitutional result. Beeler v. Downey, 387 Mass. 609, — N.E.2d — (1982).

25 Section 60B reads in relevant part as follows:

Every action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal consisting of a single justice of the superior court, a physician licensed to practice medicine in the commonwealth … and an attorney authorized to practice law in the commonwealth, at which hearing the plaintiff shall present an offer of proof and said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiffs case is merely an unfortunate medical result.

Where the action of malpractice is brought against a provider of health care not a physician, the physician's position on the tribunal shall be replaced by a representative of that field of medicine in which the alleged tort or breach of contract occurred. … Where there are codefendants representing more than one field of health care the superior court justice shall determine in his discretion who shall represent the health care field on the tribunal.

Each such action for malpractice shall be heard by said tribunal within fifteen days after the defendant's answer has been filed. Substantial evidence shall mean such evidence as a reasonable person might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Admissible evidence shall include, but not be limited to, hospital and medical records, nurses’ notes, x-rays and other records kept in the usual course of the practice of the health care provider … statements of fact or opinion on a subject contained in a published treatise, periodical, book or pamphlet or statement by experts without the necessity of such experts appearing at said hearing. The tribunal may upon the application of either party or upon its own decision summon or subpoena any such records or individuals to substantiate or clarify any evidence which has been presented before it and may appoint an impartial and qualified physician or surgeon or other related professional person or expert to conduct any necessary