Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-8bhkd Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-09T07:07:52.875Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GEN., OEI-01-11-00500, LOCAL COVERAGE DETERMINATIONS CREATE INCONSISTENCY IN MEDICARE COVERAGE (Jan. 2014), http://oig.hhs.gov/oei/reports/oei-01-11-00500.pdf.

4 See, e.g., Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, CTRS. FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID SERVS., http://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/Internet-Only-Manuals-IOMs-Items/CMS012673.html?DLPage=1&DLSort=0&DLSortDir=ascending (last visited Jan. 30, 2013).

5 No. 5:11-cv-17, 2011 WL 5104355 (D. Vt. Oct. 25, 2011).

6 Id. at *1-2.

7 Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2). Except for NCDs, this provision prohibits CMS from issuing a rule that “establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits, the payment of services, or the eligibility of individuals … [to] receive benefits under this subchapter … unless it is promulgated by the Secretary” under notice and comment rulemaking.

8 5 U.S.C. § 553 (2012); see also infra Part III.

9 See, e.g., Jacqueline Fox, , Medicare Should, But Cannot, Consider Cost: Legal Impediments to a Sound Policy, 53 BUFF. L. REV. 577 (2005)Google Scholar.