Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-8bhkd Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-09T07:07:52.875Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 15 42 C.F.R. § 409.32(c).

16 See id. § 484.4.

17 See Medicare Benefit Policy Manual: Chapter 8, supra note 13, § 30.2.2 (emphasis added).

18 CTRS. FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID SERVS., L26884, LOCAL COVERAGE DETERMINATION (LCD): PHYSICAL THERAPY—HOME HEALTH (2011), available at http://www.cms.gov/medicare-coverage-database/search/advanced-search.aspx (enter L26884 into the document ID search bar; then leave date blank and click search; then select document from results).

19 Id.

20 Id. at 5.

21 Id. at 5.

22 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(a) (2013).

23 Id.

24 Id. § 409.44(c)(2)(F)(2).

25 Id. § 409.44(c)(2)(iii)(A)(2).

26 Id. § 409.44(a) (“A coverage denial … is based upon objective clinical evidence regarding the beneficiary's individual need for care.”).

27 Medicare Benefit Policy Manual: Chapter 7, supra note 11 § 20.3.

28 Id. § 40.2.1.a-b.

29 Id. § 40.2.1.d.