Published online by Cambridge University Press: 24 February 2021
[…] “Uncovered” expenditures are those that the HMO itself does not directly provide, such as hospitalization expenses, specialist referrals, and out-of-area services, if the HMO has not made other arrangements to guarantee their provision in the event of insolvency and to protect its subscribers from financial liability. Thus, if these external providers have agreed to continue service despite not being paid by the HMO and have agreed to hold the subscribers harmless, then these services are not “uncovered” and do not require the maintenance of capital reserves. See NA1C 1988 Model HMO Act § 2.X, reprinted in Managed Care, supra note 71, at app. A; see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 58-67-25(a).
79 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-67-60 (1995). The statute provides that “the investable funds of a health maintenance organization shall be invested only in securities or other investments permitted by the laws of this State for the investment of assets constituting the legal reserves of life insurance companies or such other securities or investments as the Commissioner may permit.” Id.
80 Kertesz & Wojcik, supra note 34, at 44.
81 State Regulators Play Catch-Up, supra note 4, at 4.
82 Jordan v. Group Health Ass’n, 107 F.2d 239, 248 (D.C. Cir. 1939).
83 See id. at 246-48.
84 See id.
85 Id. at 246.
86 Id. at 248.
87 PPRC Annual Rep., supra note 4, at 246.