Article contents
[…] 369 Myers, 29 Cal. 3d at 259, 172 Cal. Rptr. at 869, 625 P.2d at 782.
370 Id. at 260, 172 Cal. Rptr. at 870, 625, P.2d at 783.
371 Id. at 261, 172 Cal. Rptr. at 870, 625 P.2d at 783 (citing People v. Brisendine, 13 Cal. 3d 528, 549-51, 119 Cal. Rptr. 315, 329-30, 531 P.2d 1099, 1113-14 (1975)(state courts are independently responsible for safeguarding the rights of their citizens when interpreting state constitutional guarantees)).
372 Id. at 262 n.5, 172 Cal. Rptr. at 871 n.5, 625 P.2d at 784 n.5; CAL. CONST, of 1879, art. 1, § 24 (1972). This Amendment, adopted in 1972, provides that the “[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.” CAL. CONST, art. 1, § 24.
373 Myers, 29 Cal. 3d at. 261,172 Cal. Rptr. at 871, 625 P.2d at 784.
374 Article I, § 1, provides: “All people are by nature free and independent and have certain inalienable rights.