Article contents
[…] 219 Id.
220 Id. at 195-200.
221 Id. at 199.
222 Id. at 197.
223 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN.§ 390.001 (2)(a) (West 1986)(except in emergency situations, two physicians must certify in writing that “to a reasonable degree of medical probability, the termination of pregnancy is necessary to save the life or preserve the health of the pregnant woman“); GA. CODE ANN.§ 16-12-141(c) (1984)(after the second-trimester, “the physician and two consulting physicians [must] certify that the abortion is necessary, in their best clinical judgement, to preserve the life or health of the woman“); IDAHO CODE § 18-608(3) (1987)(the judgement of the attending physician must be “corroborated by a like opinion of a consulting physician concurring there with“); S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-41-20(c)(Law.