Article contents
[…] must certify in writing that “to a reasonable degree of medical probability, the termination of pregnancy is necessary to save the life or preserve the health of the pregnant woman“); GA. CODE ANN.§ 16-12-141(c) (1984)(after the second-trimester, “the physician and two consulting physicians [must] certify that the abortion is necessary, in their best clinical judgement, to preserve the life or health of the woman“); IDAHO CODE § 18-608(3) (1987)(the judgement of the attending physician must be “corroborated by a like opinion of a consulting physician concurring there with“); S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-41-20(c)(Law. Co-op. 1985) (one consulting physician must certify in writing that “the abortion is necessary based upon [his] best medical judgement to preserve the life or health of the woman“; VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-74(b) (1982)(two consulting physicians must certify that “in their medical opinion, based upon their best clinical judgement, the continuation of the pregnancy is likely to result in the death of the woman or substantially and irremediably impair the mental or physical