Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-g8jcs Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-26T00:00:11.414Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 63 Stuart, J. Eisendrath & Albert, R. Jonsen, The Living Will: Help or Hindrance?, 249 JAMA 2054 (1983)Google Scholar; cf George J. Alexander, Death By Directive, in International Perspectives on aging (George J. Alexander ed.) 241, 275, 277 (1992) (characterizing “natural death act directives” as “living wills,” and describing their typical provisions); see, e.g., the living will form in Melvin I. Urofsky, Letting Go: Death, Dying, and the law 148 (1993)(“I do not want medical treatment … that will keep me alive if… .“); for a statutory example, see Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 19a-575 (West Supp. 1993): “I … (Name) request that, if my condition is deemed terminal or if it is determined that I will be permanently unconscious, I be allowed to die and not be kept alive through life support systems.” A “living will declaration” distributed by Concern for Dying (250 West 57th St., N.Y., N.Y. 10107) says, “I direct my attending physician to withhold or withdraw treatment that merely prolongs my dying.“