Article contents
[…] 101 See Gilhooley, Vioxx's History, supra note 26 passim.
102 See Gardiner Harris, FDA Official Admits “Lapses” on Vioxx, N.Y. Times, Mar. 2, 2005 at A15 (reporting testimony by an agency official that the warnings initially sought changed during negotiations).
103 Gilhooley, Vioxx's History, supra note 26, at 947.
104 Id.
105 See id. at 948-49.
106 See id. at 950.
107 See supra Part II.C.
108 Preamble, supra note 2, at 3934.
109 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(6) (2008) (“In accordance with [section] 314.70 …, the labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug; a casual relationship need not have been definitely established.”).