Article contents
[…] 103 Gilhooley, Vioxx's History, supra note 26, at 947.
104 Id.
105 See id. at 948-49.
106 See id. at 950.
107 See supra Part II.C.
108 Preamble, supra note 2, at 3934.
109 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(6) (2008) (“In accordance with [section] 314.70 …, the labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug; a casual relationship need not have been definitely established.”). The CBE rule in § 314.70(c)(6) provides that the agency “may designate a category of changes” for which the holder of the new drug application “may commence distribution of the drug product involved upon receipt by the agency of a supplement for the change,” and provides under subsection (iii)(A) that these “changes include” ones “[t]o add or strengthen a contradiction, warning, precaution or adverse reaction.”