Article contents
[…] Trinity Mem’l Hosp., 423 N.W.2d 848, 857 (Wis. 1988)).
146 See Cefaratti v. Aranow, 141 A.3d 752, 771 (Conn. 2016).
147 Id.
148 See SACCO, supra note 58, at 16.
149 Id.
150 Id. at 5, 16.
151 United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122, 135 (1975).
152 SACCO, supra note 58, at 16.
153 Id. at 16-17.
154 Id. at 6.
155 Id.
156 Controlled Substance Schedules, Drug Enforcement Admin., Diversion Control Division, https://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/schedules/ [https://perma.cc/7BRL-E2FT] (last visited Nov. 17, 2020).
157 Id.
158 Id.
159 Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 822 (2018); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.11 (2009) (“Every person who manufactures, distributes, dispenses, imports, or exports any controlled substance or who proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution, dispensing, importation or exportation of any controlled substance shall obtain a registration unless exempted by law.”).
160 21 U.S.C. § 841.
161 Id. § 843; see also id. § 828 (making it unlawful for anyone to distribute a Schedule I or II drug to another person, besides to the person in the order or order form).