Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-gb8f7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-29T02:03:21.923Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] After an NDA or BLA is approved, a sponsor must submit data concerning known or probable valid biomarkers in the annual report as synopses or abbreviated reports. Id. at 11 (interpreting Applications for FDA Approval to Market a New Drug, 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(2) (2007) (The sponsor must annually submit a report containing a “brief summary of significant new information from the previous year that might affect the safety, effectiveness, or labeling of the drug product.”); Changes to an Approved Application, 21 C.F.R. § 601.12 (2007) (A BLA manufacturer “must inform the [FDA] … about each change in the product, production process, quality controls, equipment, facilities, responsible personnel, or labeling established in the approved license application(s).”)).