Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-gb8f7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-29T02:03:21.923Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Id. § 3.1. FDA wanted to be able to invoke the procedures in Part 3 whenever they are useful in expediting the review process but did not want the procedures to be triggered in cases where they were not useful because primary jurisdiction was not an issue. This would only create additional confusion and would slow down the review process. Thus, FDA expanded the scope of the regulations generally, while providing narrow definitions for combination products.

169 Telephone Interview with Nancy Stade, Office of the Chief Counsel, FDA, in Rockville, Md. (Apr. 3, 2007).

170 But see 21 C.F.R. § 3.2(k) (2007) (“Because combination products are comprised of more than one type of regulated article (biological product, device, or drug), and each constituent part contributes a biological product, device, or drug mode of action, combination products will typically have more than one identifiable mode of action.”). However, this language relates only to determining primary mode of action, an issue that arises even when FDA is only reviewing the device application. See id.