Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-gb8f7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-29T02:03:21.923Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 166 See infra note 168.

167 21 C.F.R. § 3.3 (2007) (emphasis added).

168 The rule presents an apparent contradiction. FDA provided that only a narrow class of products should come under the regulations as combination products; but at the same time, it provided that the regulations cover a much broader class that includes products that are not combination products. This can be reconciled by recognizing that the overall purpose of Part 3 is to maximize efficiency. Section 3.1 states that the purpose of including non-combination products under the regulations is to “enhance the efficiency of agency management and operations by providing procedures for determining which agency component will have primary jurisdiction.” Id. § 3.1. FDA wanted to be able to invoke the procedures in Part 3 whenever they are useful in expediting the review process but did not want the procedures to be triggered in cases where they were not useful because primary jurisdiction was not an issue.