Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-gb8f7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-29T02:03:21.923Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 158 H.R. Rep. No. 107-728, pt. 1, at 15 (2002) (emphasis added).

159 See supra note 98 and accompanying text.

160 Assignment of Agency Component for Review of Premarket Applications, 56 Fed. Reg. 58,754 (Nov. 21, 1991) (codified at 21 C.F.R. pt. 3); see also SMDA, supra note 133, at 4526 (“The secretary shall promulgate regulations to implement market approval procedures in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2) not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection.”).

161 21 C.F.R. § 3.1 (2007).

162 Id. § 3.4.

163 Id. § 3.5-3.10. Section 3.5 provides for intercenter agreements between the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research (CBER), CDRH, and CDER “These guidance documents describe the allocation of responsibility for categories of products or specific products. These intercenter agreements, and any amendments thereto, are nonbinding determinations designed to provide useful guidance to the public.” Id. § 3.5(a)(2). “The availability of any amendments to these intercenter agreements will be announced by Federal Register notice.” Id. § 3.5(a)(1).

164 Id. at §3.2(e):

Combination product includes: