Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-gb8f7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-29T02:03:21.923Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] During the NDA and BLA phases, sponsors must submit data if: (1) the sponsor intends to use the data in the drug label or to support scientific arguments made by the sponsor about drug dosing, safety, patient selection or monitoring, or if pharmacogenomic tests are essential to achieving the dosing, safety, or effectiveness described in the labeling, (2) the data concerns a known valid biomarker, or (3) the data concerns a probable valid biomarker. The guidance also recommends submission of a synopsis of exploratory data. Id. at 10, 11 (interpreting 21 C.F.R. § 314.50 (2007)) (“[T]he NDA application is required to contain reports of all investigations of the drug product sponsored by the applicant, and all other information about the drug pertinent to an evaluation of the application that is received or otherwise obtained by the applicant from any source.”), and 21 C.F.R. § 601.2 (2007) (BLA manufacturers must “submit data derived from nonclinical laboratory and clinical studies that demonstrate that the manufactured product meets prescribed requirements of safety, purity, and potency”).