Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-gb8f7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-29T02:03:21.923Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Section 3.2(e)(4) is not met because the drug is not investigational. Nor is it likely that primary jurisdiction would be “unclear or in dispute” under 21 C.F.R. § 3.3(b), since the drug was already approved and regulated as a drug.

172 See discussion supra Part III (explaining FDA hypothetical).

173 See Intercenter Agreement, supra note 104, at VII.A.1(a)ii.

174 “These intercenter agreements, and any amendments thereto, are nonbinding determinations designed to provide useful guidance to the public.” 21 C.F.R. § 3.5(a)(2)(2007). “The availability of any amendments to these intercenter agreements will be announced by Federal Register notice.” Id. § 3.5(a)(1); see also 21 U.S.C. § 353(g)(4)(F) (2000) (“In [reviewing the intercenter agreements] the Secretary shall consult with stakeholders and … shall determine whether to continue in effect, modify, revise, or eliminate such agreement … and shall publish in the Federal Register a