Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-gb8f7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-29T02:03:21.923Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Food & Drug Admin., supra note 15, at 8-9 (interpreting 21 C.F.R. § 312.23(a)(8) (2007) (A sponsor that intends to conduct a clinical investigation must submit with the IND application “adequate information about pharmacologic and toxicological studies of the drug involving laboratory animals or in vitro, on the basis of which the sponsor has concluded that it is reasonably safe to conduct the proposed clinical investigations”), § 312.23 (a) (9) (A sponsor must submit a summary of previous human experience with the drug known to the applicant including information relevant to the evaluation of the safety of the drug), § 312.23(a)(10)(iv) (A sponsor must submit any other information that would aid evaluation of the