Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-gb8f7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-29T02:03:21.923Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The guidance also recommends submission of a synopsis of exploratory data. Id. at 10, 11 (interpreting 21 C.F.R. § 314.50 (2007)) (“[T]he NDA application is required to contain reports of all investigations of the drug product sponsored by the applicant, and all other information about the drug pertinent to an evaluation of the application that is received or otherwise obtained by the applicant from any source.”), and 21 C.F.R. § 601.2 (2007) (BLA manufacturers must “submit data derived from nonclinical laboratory and clinical studies that demonstrate that the manufactured product meets prescribed requirements of safety, purity, and potency”).

After an NDA or BLA is approved, a sponsor must submit data concerning known or probable valid biomarkers in the annual report as synopses or abbreviated reports.