Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-dlnhk Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-22T18:55:50.541Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] L. No. 111-152, 124 Stat. 1029 (codified in 26 U.S.C.A. § 5000A).

125 See generally Moncrieff, Abigail R., Federalization Snowballs: The Need for National Action in Medical Malpractice Reform, 109 Colum. L. Rev. 844 (2009)Google Scholar (describing the externalization problems that arise from federal spending programs like Medicare and Medicaid).

126 Cf. Siegel, supra note 4.

127 Congress asserted in two findings that the individual mandate would “increase the number and share of Americans who are insured,” 42 U.S.C.A. § 18091(a)(2)(C) (West 2012), and would achieve “near-universal coverage,” id. § 18091(a)(2)(D). The next finding noted that “[t]he economy loses up to $207 [billion] a year because of the poorer health and shorter lifespan of the uninsured” and that near-universal coverage “will significantly reduce this economic cost.” Id. § 18091(a)(2)(E).