Article contents
[…] 74 21 C.F.R. § 104.20(a).
75 Id. §§ 101.54(e)(ii), 101.65(d)(2)(iv).
76 SeeCaroline Scott-Thomas, Fortification Drives Consumer Definition of “Healthy”,FOOD NAVIGATOR-USA.COM (July 25, 2011), http://www.foodnavigator-usa.com/content/view/print/388462.
77 See id. (noting that in a nationally representative poll, the four ingredients that grocery shoppers said they looked for most in a product were fiber, whole grain, protein, and omega-3).
78 21 C.F.R. § 104.20(a) (“The Food and Drug Administration does not encourage indiscriminate addition of nutrients to foods, nor does it consider it appropriate to fortify fresh produce; meat, poultry, or fish products; sugars; or snack foods such as candies and carbonated beverages.”). This policy is weakly stated and includes “snack foods” in the list of products that should not be fortified but does not define the term.