Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t8hqh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T12:41:26.609Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Although non-coverage for services rendered by non-participating medical doctors appears to be the prevailing practice in the state of Washington, its legislature has provided for payment mechanisms if Blue Shield chooses to reimburse for such services. WASH. REV. CODE § 48.44.026, amended by 1984 Wash. Laws ch. 283, § 1, provides that:

Checks in payment for claims… for health care services provided by persons licensed or regulated under chapters … 18.71 [physicians] … where the provider is not a participant under a contract with the health care service contractor, shall be made out to both the provider and the insured, jointly, to receive endorsement by each: Provided, that payment shall be made in the single name of the insured if the insured