Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t8hqh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T12:41:26.609Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] [hereinafter cited as ABA MONOGRAPH]; cf. also R.A. POSNER, ANTITRUST LAW: AN ECONOMIC PERSPECTIVE 18-22 (1976).

47 15 U.S.C. §§ 1, 2 (1982).

48 See id.

49 “Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several states, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.” 15 U.S.C. § 1.

50 In Standard Oil of New Jersey v. United States, 221 U.S. 1, 58-60 (1911), the Court indicated that Section 1 was intended to condemn only those activities which posed an unreasonable or undue restraint of trade.

51 Chicago Board of Trade v.