No CrossRef data available.
[…] 56 Stevens, supra note 16, at 262–63 (providing an AHA table showing average per-patient daily costs increasing from $9.39 in 1946 to $23.12 in 1955 and to $44.48 in 1965).
57 Id. at 256–57.
58 Id. at 269–70.
59 Id. at 270 (noting that, in the 1950s, hospital endowments were quite small and generally constituted less than 2% of a hospital’s average income).
60 Starr, supra note 16, at 360–61.
61 Id. at 368–69; Stevens, supra note 16, at 273–74.
62 See 42 U.S.C. § 1395 (prohibiting federal officials from “exercis[ing] any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided”).
63 See Stevens, supra note 16, at 281–83, 286–93, 322–32.
64 See Starr, supra note 16, at 375 (discussing early Medicare payment policies); Social Security Amendments of 1965, Pub.