Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] J. Med. 672, 672 (2008).CrossRefGoogle ScholarPubMed
75 Dan W. Brock, The Role of the Public in Public Policy on the Definition of Death, in The Definition of Death: Contemporary Controversies, supra note 41, at 293, 298.
76 E.g., Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 63, § 3122 (West 2004) (“A determination of death must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards; provided however all reasonable attempts to restore spontaneous circulatory or respiratory functions shall first be made … .”) (emphasis added); Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2972(A)(1) (2009) (“In the opinion of a physician duly authorized to practice medicine in this Commonwealth, based on the ordinary standards of medical practice, there is the absence of spontaneous respiratory and spontaneous cardiac functions and, because of the disease or condition which directly or indirectly caused these functions to cease, or because of the passage of time since these functions ceased, attempts at resuscitation would not, in the opinion of such physician, be successful in restoring spontaneous life-sustaining functions, and, in such event, death shall be deemed to have occurred at the time these functions ceased … .”) (emphasis added).
77 See, e.g., Finnegan v. Finnegan, No. FA074031514, 2008 Conn. Super. LEXIS 426, at *3 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 19, 2008) (The court rejected the defendant's claim that because he had three heart attacks and was resuscitated each time, his marriage had ended by death.