Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-g8jcs Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-29T13:41:09.796Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 7 HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 572C-1. Only couples that meet the following criteria may qualify: (1) each of the parties must be at least eighteen years old; (2) neither of the parties can be married nor a party to another reciprocal beneficiary relationship; (3) the parties must be legally prohibited from marrying one another under Hawaii law; (4) the consent of either party must not have been obtained by force, duress or fraud; and (5) each of the parties must sign a declaration of reciprocal beneficiary law as provided under the law. Id. § 572C-4.

8 Id. §§ 509-2, 560:2-201, -202, -208, -209, -301, -711, -802, -804.

9 Id. § 663-3.

10 Id. § 431:10A-601. The law states: “Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, reciprocal beneficiary family coverage … shall be made available to reciprocal beneficiaries … but only to the extent that family coverage … is currently available to individuals who are not reciprocal beneficiaries.” Id. § 431:10A-601(a). The Hawaii Attorney General interpreted this law to apply only to insurance companies and not to mutual benefit societies or health maintenance organizations. Haw. Op. Att’y Gen.