Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] 6 Wash. Legal Found. v. Friedman, 13 F. Supp. 2d 51, 55-56 (D.D.C. 1998), order amended by 36 F. Supp. 2d 16 (D.D.C. 1999), vacated in part by Wash. Legal Found. v. Henney, 202 F.3d 331 (D.C. Cir. 2000).
7 See Greenwood, Kate, The Mysteries of Pregnancy: The Role of Law in Solving the Problem of Unknown but Knowable Maternal-Fetal Medication Risk, 79 U. Cin. L. Rev. 267, 291-94 (2010).Google Scholar
8 See Investigational New Drug Application, 21 C.F.R. § 312.7(a) (2010) (banning promotion of investigational new drugs with the caveat that this “is not intended to restrict the full exchange of scientific information concerning the drug, including dissemination of scientific findings in scientific or lay media”).
9 See Citizen Petition Regarding the Food and Drug Administration’s Policy on Promotion of Unapproved Uses of Approved Drugs and Devices; Request for Comments, 59 Fed.