Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-2brh9 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T12:49:39.880Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 134 See Penn Adver., Inc. v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, 63 F.3d 1318, 1325 (4th Cir. 1995).

135 See Central Hudson, 477 U.S. at 566. Recall that the test involved in this type of inquiry is whether the asserted government interest that restricts commercial speech is substantial, “whether the regulation directly advances the governmental interest asserted[,] and whether it is not more extensive than is necessary to serve that interest.” Id.

136 Pub. L. No. 91-222, § 6, 84 Stat. 87, 89 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1335 (1994)) (prohibiting the electronic advertisement of cigarettes and little cigars).

137 Cf. 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (1994) (“No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes … .“). The Act does not contain any provisions making it a crime to direct tobacco advertising at minors. Indeed, the FDA's regulations would impose the first federal restrictions on tobacco advertising in nearly ten years.