Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-2brh9 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T12:49:39.880Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] • (4) collect, analyze, and disseminate (through publications, bibliographies, and otherwise) information, studies, and other data relating to the effect of cigarette smoking on health, and develop standards, criteria, and methodologies for improved information programs relating to smoking and health;

  • (5) compile and make available information on State and local laws relating to the use and consumption of cigarettes; and

  • (6) undertake any other additional information and research activities which the Secretary determines necessary and appropriate to carry out this section.

Id. § 1341(a)(l)-(6)

90 See id. § 1341(c).

91 Pub. L. No. 91-222, 84 Stat. 87 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1331-1341 (1994)).

92 See 15 U.S.C. § 1335. The Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act makes it “unlawful to advertise cigarettes … on any medium of electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission.” Id.

93 See Schudson, supra note 27, at 211.

94 See id. The study, conducted two years after the advertising ban went into effect, also found that antismoking commercials were more powerful than tobacco advertisements in influencing consumer behavior.