Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-gb8f7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T12:09:08.647Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 58 See, e.g., Hurvitz v. Hoefflin, 101 Cal. Rptr. 2d 558 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001); Tadlock & Keeney, 101 Cal. Rptr. 2d 916 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000); Anonymous v. CVS Corp., 728 N.Y.S.2d 333 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2001); Jeffrey H. v. Imai, Biddle v. Warren Gen. Hosp., 715 N.E.2d 518 (Ohio 1999); McCormick v. England, 494 S.E.2d 431 (S.C. Ct. App. 1997); Berger v. Sonneland, 26 P.3d 257 (Wash. 2001).

59 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 146.84(c) (2001) (“An individual may bring an action to enjoin any violation of § 146.82 or 146.83 or to compel compliance with § 146.82 or 146.83 and may, in the same action, seek damages as provided in this subsection.”). See also Cal. Civ. Code § 56.35 (West 2001); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 323(c) (Michie 2001).

60 United States v. Sutherland, 143 F. Supp. 2d 609, 612 (W.D. Va. 2001).

61 709 N.Y.S.2d 215, 216 (N.Y. App. Div. 2000).