Article contents
[…] FDA Proposals, supra note 89, at 70.
139 Investigational New Drug, Antibiotic, and Biological Drug Product Regulations; Treatment Use and Sale, 52 Fed. Reg. 19,466, 19,472 (May 22, 1987).
140 FDA Commissioner Frank Young later told Martin Delaney, a leading AIDS activist, that PMA “would not live with” the reproposal. Kwitny, supra note 135, at 192.
141 Editorial, Drug-Lag Defenders, Wall St. J., May 15, 1987.
142 52 Fed. Reg. 19,466.
143 Id. at 19,476 (codified at 21 C.F.R. § 312.34(b)(3)). The rule also allowed FDA to deny a treatment IND if the evidence as a whole failed to provide a reasonable basis for concluding that the drug “[w]ould not expose the patients … to an unreasonable and significant additional risk of illness or injury.” Id.
144 Id. at 19,476 (codified at 21 C.F.R. § 312.7(d)(2), (3)).