Article contents
[…] 69 Id. § 312.21(b).
70 Id. § 312.21(c).
71 Drug Amendments of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-781 § 103, 76 Stat. 780, 782–84 (1962) (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 355(a)).
72 Id. at 781 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 355(d). FDA reviewers had in fact been taking efficacy considerations into account when considering NDAs since the late 1940s. CARPENTER, supra note 5, at 118–227.
73 Drug Safety (Part 1) Hearings Before a Subcomm. of the Comm. on Government Operations, 88th Cong. 150, 153–54 (1964) (statement of FDA Commissioner George P. Larrick).
74 § 102, 76 Stat. 780, 781 (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 355(d)).
75 Food and Drug Admin. Guidance for Industry Providing Clinical Evidence of Effectiveness of Human Drugs and Biological Products 3 (1998). In 1997, Congress amended the FDCA to provide that FDA could deem “data from one adequate and well-controlled clinical investigation and confirmatory evidence … sufficient to constitute substantial evidence.” Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-115, § 115, 111 Stat. 2296, 2313 (1997) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 355(d)).
76 Carpenter, supra note 5, at 296.