Article contents
[…] 410 Abigail Alliance for Better Access to Developmental Drugs v. Crawford, 495 F.3d 695, 697 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (en banc). Abigail Alliance is named after Abigail Burroughs, who died of cancer at twenty-one years old in 2001 after failing to gain access to two experimental drugs that the FDA later approved. I will discuss this case extensively in my forthcoming book. Lewis Grossman, You Can Choose Your Medicine: Freedom of Therapeutic Choice in American History and Law (forthcoming).
411 Charging for Investigational Drugs under an IND, 21 C.F.R. § 312.8(c).
412 74 Fed. Reg. 40,872, 40,883–85 (August 13, 2009) (codified at 21 C.F.R. Part 312). The rule states that a sponsor who wishes to charge for expanded access must provide FDA with “reasonable assurance that charging will not interfere with developing the drug for marketing approval,” including “[e]vidence of sufficient enrollment in any ongoing clinical trial(s)” and “[e]vidence of adequate progress in the development of the drug for marketing approval.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.8(c).