Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] Pol’y & L. 499 (2000)CrossRefGoogle ScholarPubMed.
36 See Bovberg, supra note 35, at 74, 76.
37 See, e.g., Virginia Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Program; exclusive remedy; exception, Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-5002 (2007) (“[t]he rights and remedies herein granted to an infant on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, his personal representative, parents, dependents or next of kin, at common law or otherwise arising out of or related to a medical malpractice claim with respect to such injury to the infant, including any claims by the infant's personal representative, parents, dependents or next of kin that, by substantive law, are derivative of the medical malpractice claim with respect to the infant's injury, including but not limited to claims of emotional distress proximately related to the infant's injury.”).
38 See Fla. Stat. § 766.118 (2007 & Supp. 2008).
39 Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.15 (2007). Cases arising before August 1, 1999 are subject to a $1 million damage cap. For cases arising between August 1, 1999 and June 30, 2000 the damage cap is $1.5 million.