Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] 237 FAUSTO-STERLING, supra note 1, at 48, 51.
238 Id. at 109.
239 Id. at 52, 55, 58. Intersexed children with Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia may develop problems with salt metabolism, which could be life threatening if not treated with cortisone. Id. at 52. Some intersexed babies may have an increased rate of urinary tract infections possibly leading to kidney damage. Id at 58.
240 Beh & Diamond, supra note 2, at 46; FAUSTO-STERLING, supra note 1, at 58.
241 Ramos Summary, supra note 54, at 4; Kaldera, supra note 1, at 4.
242 COLAPINTO, supra note 12, at 218.
243 Ramos, supra note 6.
244 18 U.S.C. § 116.
245 Pub. L. No. 104-208, div. C, § 645(a), 110 Stat. 3009-709 (1996) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 116 (2000)). “The Congress finds that—(1) The practice of female genital mutilation is carried out by members of certain cultural and religious groups within the United States; (2) the practice of female genital mutilation often results in the occurrence of physical and psychological health effects that harm the women involved; (3) such mutilation infringes upon the guarantees of rights secured by Federal and State law, both statutory and constitutional; (4) the unique circumstances surrounding the practice of female genital mutilation place it beyond the ability of any single State or local jurisdiction to control; (5) the practice of female genital mutilation can be prohibited without abridging the exercise of any rights guaranteed under the first amendment to the Constitution or under any other law; and (6) Congress has the affirmative power under section 8 of Article I, the necessary and proper clause, section 5 of the fourteenth Amendment, as well as under the treaty clause, to the Constitution to enact such legislation.” Id.
246 FAUSTO-STERLING, supra note 1, at 85-86.
247 See 18 U.S.C. § 116.
248 Id.
249 Craig v. Boren, 429 U.S. 190, 197-98 (1976).