Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-s2hrs Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-06T05:08:45.606Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 89 Guckenberger v. Bos. Univ., 974 F. Supp. 106, 141 (D. Mass. 1997) (citing the use of the interactive process only in an employment context).

90 See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2 (o)(3) (2020) (stating that under the equal employment provisions of the ADA, an “informal interactive” process may be necessary for employers to determine an individual’s limitations due to disability and the reasonable limitations required to overcome the limitations).

91 28 C.F.R § 35.130(b)(8) (emphasis added) (Title II entities may not “impose or apply eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any service, program, or activity, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or activity being offered.”); id. § 36.301(b)(8) (Title III corollary for places of public accommodation).

92 See id. § 35.130(b)(8).