Article contents
[…] 46 Lamm, supra note 32, at 1518-19 (quoting Jeffrey, C. Merrill & Alan, B. Cohen, The Emperor's New Clothes: Unraveling the Myths About Rationing, 24 INQUIRY 105, 106-07 (1987))Google Scholar.
47 See id.
48 A section of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (“Act”) (commonly known as the “stimulus bill”) created the “Federal Coordinating Council for Comparative Effectiveness Research” (“Council”). American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 § 804, 42 U.S.C.A. § 299b-8 (West 2009). The Act stipulates that the Council's role is advisory only, explicitly declaring that the Council has no power to “mandate coverage, reimbursement, or other policies for any public or private payer” and that none of the Council's reports “shall be construed as mandates or [binding] clinical guidelines.” Id.