Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-4rdpn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-09T14:28:00.577Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Id. at n. 5.

84 Id.at 169.

85 See, e.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:1299.58.2(12) (2004).

86 Fagerlin & Schneider, supra note 8, at 36.

87 Id. (quoting Joanne Lynn, Learning to Care for People with Chronic Illness Facing the End of Life, 284 JAMA 2508 (2000)).

88 Wright, 728 A.2d at 172.

89 See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE § 23-06.5-01 (2005) (“This chapter does not condone, authorize, or approve mercy killing, or permit an affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life, other than to allow the natural process of dying.”).

90 See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 311.625(1)-(4) (West 2004); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. §§ 700.5506 (1)-(5) (West 2004).

91 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 36-3221 (2004).

92 S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-5-505 (2004).

93 Id.

94 Unif. Health-Care Decisions Act of 1993 § 2(b), 9 Pt.