Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-gb8f7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-29T03:45:03.119Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Weinberger, Steven E. et al., Firearm-Related Injury and Death in the United States: A Call to Action From 8 Health Professional Organizations and the American Bar Association, 162 Annals of Internal Med. 513, 514 (2015).CrossRefGoogle Scholar

31 See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 571.012 (2015) (prohibiting requirements that health care providers ask patients about firearm ownership or access); Mont. Code Ann. § 50-16-108 (2015) (prohibiting health care providers from asking about “ownership, possession or use of firearms as a condition of receiving health care.”); H.B. 2823, 84th Leg. (Tex. 2015) (prohibiting doctors other than a psychiatrist from asking a patient if there is a gun in the patient's home and from conditioning medical care on disclosure of such information); H.B. 2199, 85th Leg.