Article contents
[…] 78 40 Fed. Reg. 6602-05 (Feb. 12, 1975).
79 Address by James Doherty, supra note 33.
80 A similar conflict would exist with regard to the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. §§ 158-63 (1958).
81 The language of the Act is ambiguous as to who shall make the choice, requiring only that the employer “shall, in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, include in any health benefits plan offered to its employees … the option of membership in qualified health maintenance organizations.…” 42 U.S.C.A. § 300e-9(a) (1974).
82 National Labor Relations Act §§ 8(a)(5), 9(a), 29 U.S.C. §§ 158(a)(5), 159(a) (1959), formerly ch. 372, §§ 8(5), 9(a), 49 Stat. 452 (1935).
83 The Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as originally enacted, defined the term “employer” to exclude “the United States or any State or political subdivision of a State. …” Amendment in 1974 removed the exemption of governmental employers and made them subject to the FLSA. Fair Labor Standards Act § 3(d), ch. 376 § 3(d), 52 Stat. 1060 (1938), as amended, 29 U.S.C.A. § 203(d) (1974).