Article contents
[…] 68 Id.; R. Eilers, Regulation of Blue Cross and Blue Shield Plans 89 (1963). It is generally acknowledged that community rating was part of the quid pro quo for the “Blues” being exempted from the premium taxes and other state taxes which, commercial insurers have to pay.
69 A. Somers, State Regulation of Hospitals and Health Care: The New Jersey Story 4, July 1973 (Blue Cross Reports Series, No. 11).
70 42 U.S.C.A. § 300e-1(8) (1974).
71 Id. § 300e-1(8)(A). The regulations draw the line between large and small groups at 100 subscribers. 42 C.F.R. § 110.101(1)(1), 39 Fed. Reg. 37312 (Oct. 18, 1974).
72 “Differentials … may be established for members enrolled … pursuant to a contract with a governmental authority under Section 1079 or 1086 of Title 10, United States Code, or under any other governmental program (other than the health benefits program authorized by chapter 89 of Title 5, United States Code) or any health benefits program for employees of States, political subdivisions of States, and other public entities.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 300e-1(8)(B) (1974).
73 The term “fair market test” has been a popular catch-phrase since the current HMO initiative began, evidencing a belief on the part of HMO advocates that the concept should prove itself, or fail, in the marketplace.