Article contents
[…] 99 107 S. Ct. 683 (1987).
100 Id. at 693.
101 Id. at 694.
102 See id. at 694 n.29.
103 Id.
104 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(e) (1982); EEOC v. Dowd & Dowd, Ltd., 736 F.2d 1177 (7th Cir. 1984).
105 See supra note 82.
106 EEOC v. Joslyn Mfg. & Supply Co., 706 F.2d 1469 (7th Cir. 1983); EEOC v. Lockheed Missiles & Space Co., 680 F.2d 1243 (9th Cir. 1982).
107 Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. EEOC, 462 U.S. 669 (1983).
108 California Fed. Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Guerra, 107 S. Ct. 683 (1987).
109 462 U.S. at 682.
110 See, e.g., Montana Maternity Leave Act, MONT. CODE ANN. § 49-2-310(2) (1987) (requiring employers to “grant to the employee a reasonable leave of absence for such pregnancy“); see also CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. §§ 46a-60(a)(7) (West 1982).
111 The effects of pregnancy on woman's capacity to perform her job and on her economic security are analogous to other physical conditions which are prevalent in men.