Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-l7hp2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T12:25:01.989Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Id.

142 Id

143 See 42 C.F.R. § 431.51 (1995) (“[R]ecipients may obtain services from any qualified Medi caid provider that undertakes to provide services to them.”).

144 See id.

145 See HURLEY, ROBERT E. et al., Managed Care in Medicaid 25 (1993).Google Scholar

146 See id.

147 See, e.g., id. at 26.

148 See Public Welfare Amendments of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-543, 76 Stat. 173 (1962) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1315 (1994)); see also Rosenberg, Judith M. & Zaring, David T., Recent Developments, Managing Medicaid Waivers: Section 1115 and State Health Care Reform, 32 Harv. J. On Legis. 545, 547-48 (1995).Google Scholar

149 42 C.F.R. § 431.55 (1995) states in part: “the Act authorizes the Secretary to waive most requirements of section 1902 of the Act to the extent he or she finds proposed improvements or specified practices in the provision of services under Medicaid to be cost effective, efficient, and consistent with the objectives of the Medicaid program.”

150 For descriptions of the section 1115 waiver application procedure, see Randall, Vernellia et al., Section 1115 Medicaid Waivers: Critiquing the State Applications, 26 Seton Hall L. Rev. 1069, 1073 n.22 (1996)Google Scholar, and Rosenberg & Zaring, supra note 148, at 547-48.