Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-l7hp2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T12:25:01.989Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Supp. 1996).

Statutes enacted previously include: Ala. Code § 27-45-3 (Supp. 1996); Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-114(B) (Michie Supp. 1995); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 38a-471(f) (West 1992); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 408.706 (West Supp. 1995); Ga. Code Ann. §§ 33-20-16, 33-30-25 (Michie 1988); Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/370h (West 1994); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:1214(15) (West 1995); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 420-B:I2(V) (Supp. 1996); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-51-37 (1994); N.D. Cent. Code § 26.1-36-12.2(1)(c) (1995); Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-617 (1994); Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3407(B) (Michie 1994); Wiss. Stat. Ann. § 628.36 (West 1995); Wyo. Stat. § 26-22-503(a)(i) (Michie Supp. 1995).

21 See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3407(B). The Virginia code states in part:

Any such insurer shall establish terms and conditions that shall be met by a hospital, physician or type of provider... in order to qualify for payment as a preferred provider under the policies or contracts. These terms and conditions shall not discriminate unreasonably against or among such health care providers. No hospital, physician or type of provider . . . willing to meet the terms and conditions offered to it or him shall be excluded.

Id.

22 See Ala. Code § 27-45-3; Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 38a-471(f); Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 7303(b); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 408.706(10); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:1214(15)(a)(ii); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 176D, § 3(B)(5); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 420-B:12(V); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:2J- 4.7(a)(2); N.C. Gen.