Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-r5fsc Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-25T07:29:22.611Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Ann. § 26:2H-65(b) (West 2007) (“A private, religiously-affiliated healthcare institution may develop institutional policies and practices defining circumstances in which it will decline to participate in the withholding or withdrawing of specified measures utilized to sustain life. Such policies and practices shall be written, and shall be properly communicated to patients and their families and healthcare representatives prior to or upon the patient's admission, or as soon after admission as is practicable.”); N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2984(3) (McKinney 2015) (permitting private hospitals to refuse to honor patients' healthcare decisions if doing so would be “contrary to a formally adopted policy of the hospital that is expressly based on religious beliefs or sincerely held moral convictions central to the facility's operating principles” and the facility so informs the patient prior to or upon admission).

85 But see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-507(1) (2015) (requiring notice to be provided by “[a] healthcare provider or healthcare facility”).