Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-r5fsc Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-25T07:29:22.611Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:1299.31 (protecting providers from liability or discrimination for refusal to “recommend, counsel, perform, assist with or accommodate an abortion.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-50 (2002) (physicians cannot be required to “recommend, perform or assist in the performance of an abortion” if they provide notice to their institution; however, this provision only seems to provide legal immunity to those who “perform or assist”) (emphasis added).

45 See, e.g., Mo. Ann. Stat. § 197.032 (West 2004) (protecting providers from discrimination “on the grounds that they refuse to undergo an abortion, to advise, consent to, assist in or perform an abortion”) (emphasis added); Mont. Code Ann. § 50-20-111(2) (West 2015) (“All persons shall have the right to refuse to advise concerning, perform, assist, or participate in abortion because of religious beliefs or moral convictions.”) (emphasis added); Or. Rev. Stat.