Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-r5fsc Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-25T07:29:22.611Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 84 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-507(1) (2015) (“A healthcare provider or healthcare facility shall provide notice … of any policies based on moral convictions or religious beliefs of the healthcare provider or healthcare facility relative to the withholding or withdrawal of medical treatment. Notice shall be provided, when reasonably possible, prior to the provision of medical treatment or prior to or upon the admission of the principal to the healthcare facility, or as soon as possible thereafter.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:2H-65(b) (West 2007) (“A private, religiously-affiliated healthcare institution may develop institutional policies and practices defining circumstances in which it will decline to participate in the withholding or withdrawing of specified measures utilized to sustain life. Such policies and practices shall be written, and shall be properly communicated to patients and their families and healthcare representatives prior to or upon the patient's admission, or as soon after admission as is practicable.”); N.Y. Pub.