Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-r5fsc Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-25T07:29:22.611Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 78 Davis, John K., Conscientious Refusal and a Doctor's Right to Quit, 29 J. Med. & Phil. 75, 86 (2004)CrossRefGoogle Scholar.

79 Id.

80 AMA Opinion 10.06, supra note 2.

81 The ACOG also notes: “[i]n the process of providing prior notice, physicians should not use their professional authority to argue or advocate these positions.” ACOG Opinion No. 385, supra note 74, at 5.

82 See sources cited supra note 2.

83 Patient Self-Determination Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(f) (2012); 42 C.F.R. § 489.102(a)(1)(ii) (2015).

84 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-507(1) (2015) (“A healthcare provider or healthcare facility shall provide notice … of any policies based on moral convictions or religious beliefs of the healthcare provider or healthcare facility relative to the withholding or withdrawal of medical treatment. Notice shall be provided, when reasonably possible, prior to the provision of medical treatment or prior to or upon the admission of the principal to the healthcare facility, or as soon as possible thereafter.”); N.J. Stat.