Article contents
[…] 66 “The reports submitted to the FDA are confidential and are not accessible to other investigators in the field as well. In general, the Freedom of Information Act requires Federal agencies to make their records available to the public upon request. However, this requirement does not apply to, among other things, “trade secrets and commercial or financial information that is obtained from a person and that is privileged or confidential.” Under 18 U.S.C. 1905, it is a criminal offense for an officer or employee of…any Federal department or agency to publish, divulge, disclose, or make known “in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, (or) processes…of any person, firm, partnership, corporation or association.” This [precludes FDA] from making the information public.” Id. at 5-7; see also FDA Handbook, infra note 73.
67 See Siegel, infra note 118.
68 NIH Guidelines for Research Involving Recombinant DNA Molecules, (Apr. 1998) at http://www4.od.nih.gov/oba/guidelines.html.