Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-q99xh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-23T23:45:55.439Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Procter & Gamble Co., 758 F.2d 1545, 1546-48 (11th Cir. 1985) (affirming protective order preventing the discovery of the records of individual patients used in an epidemiological study); Wolpin v. Philip Morris Co., 189 F.R.D. 418, 425-30 (C.D. Cal. 1999) (allowing discovery of raw data with individual identifying information redacted); WILLIAM H. ROACH, JR., MEDICAL RECORDS AND THE LAW 123-27 (3d ed. 1998).

226 Even so, federal regulations exempt much of this work. See 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(b)(4) (2001) (exempting “[r]esearch, involving the collection or study of existing data, documents, records, pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if these sources are publicly available or if the information is recorded by the investigator in such a manner that subjects cannot be identified”); id. § 46.102(f)(2) (defining “human subject” as including someone whose medical records are used by a researcher).

227 See Zeller v. Greater Baltimore Med. Ctr., 506 A.2d 646, 653 (Md. Ct. Spec.