Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-q99xh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-23T23:45:55.439Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Reagan, 886 F.2d 194, 198 (8th Cir. 1989) (“Thus, the fact that FDA has not approved labeling of a drug for a particular use does not necessarily bear on those uses of the drug that are established within the medical and scientific community as medically appropriate.”); 59 Fed. Reg. 59,820, 59,821 (1994); Gina Kolata, Drugs that Deliver More Than Originally Promised, N.Y. TIMES, Apr. 5, 1998, § 4, at 3.

195 See 21 U.S.C. § 396 (2000) (medical device regulation); 42 U.S.C. § 1395 (2000) (“Nothing in [Medicare] shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided.”); 37 Fed. Reg. 16,503, 16,504 (1972) (“[I]t is clear that Congress did not intend the [FDA] to regulate or interfere with the practice of medicine … .”).