Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-q99xh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-23T23:45:55.439Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 193 48 Fed. Reg. 26,720, 26,733 (1983); see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.2(d) (2001) (explaining that the FDA's investigational new drug requirements “do[] not apply to the use in the practice of medicine for an unlabeled indication of [an approved] new drug”); United States v. Evers, 453 F. Supp. 1141, 1148-49 (M.D. Ala. 1978), aff’d, 643 F.2d 1043, 1048 (5th Cir. 1981); FTC v. Simeon Mgmt.