Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-q99xh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-23T23:45:55.439Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Nonetheless, it is morally imperative to use language to clarify differences because ignoring these differences undermines … the integrity of the medical profession, and the rights and welfare of patients and subjects.

Id. at 322; see also id. at 321 (“There is, of course, a continuum from (scientific) experiment to (therapeutic) treatment, but few interventions are in the gray zone and an objective distinction can almost always be made between an experimental intervention and a treatment.” (footnote omitted)).

142 See 21 U.S.C. § 355(i) (2000); 21 C.F.R. pt. 312 (2001); see also id. § 312.22(a) (“FDA's primary objectives in reviewing an IND are … to ensure the safety and rights of subjects … .”); United States v.