Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-q99xh Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-23T23:45:55.439Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 200 See Femrite v. Abbott Nw. Hosp., 568 N.W.2d 535, 541 (Minn. Ct. App. 1997) (explaining, in the course of affirming partial summary judgment granted to a malpractice defendant, that “a hospital could acquire the same device from a manufacturer either through routine commercial means for ‘off-label’ use or as an investigational device under an IDE”); Staudt v. Froedtert Mem’l Lutheran Hosp., 580 N.W.2d 361, 363-64 (Wis. Ct. App. 1998); see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.3(b) (“Clinical investigation means any experiment in which a drug is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human subjects. For purposes of this part, an experiment is any use of a drug except for the use of a marketed drug in the course of medical practice.”). An investigator may not, however, engage in an off-label use of an approved product as part of a clinical trial concerning some other procedure but in violation of the study protocol approved by the IRB and without securing the subject's informed consent. See Tivoli v.