Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-2brh9 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-01T00:30:38.188Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 96 See NFIB, 132 S. Ct. at 2610 (Ginsburg, J., concurring in part, concurring in the judgment in part, and dissenting in part); Brief for Respondents (Severability) at 33, NFIB v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566 (Nos. 11-393, 11- 400); Reply Brief for Respondents (Severability) at 11, NFIB v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566 (Nos. 11-393, 11-400).

97 Brief for Abigail Moncrieff et al. as Amici Curiae Supporting Petitioners, at 20-21, NFIB v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566 (2012) (No. 11-398), available at http://ssrn.com/abstract=2070625 [hereinafter PPC Brief].

98 See 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(E) (Supp. IV 2010) (Congress made this point explicitly in its findings, noting that “[t]he economy loses up to 207 [billion] a year because of the poorer health and shorter lifespan of the uninsured” and that near-universal coverage “will significantly reduce this economic cost.”).

99 Cf. NFIB, 132 S. Ct. at 2585 (Roberts, C.J.); Id. at 2645 (Scalia, J., dissenting).