Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-vdxz6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T16:07:19.508Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 11137(b)(1) (2000). Thus, the public, malpractice insurers, and third party payers are precluded from accessing the NPDB. See Flynn, Ruth E., Demand for Public Access to the National Practitioner Data Bank: Consumers Sound Their Own Death Cry, 18 HAMLINE J. PUB. L. & POL’Y 251, 252 (1996).Google Scholar It is unclear, however, whether this provision would also preclude a plaintiff in a medical malpractice claim from acquiring such information, through discovery, to prove that the healthcare entity negligently selected its medical staff. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 11137(b)(1) (“Information reported under this part is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed (other than to the physician or practitioner involved)”), with id. (“Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the disclosure of such information by a party which is otherwise authorized, under applicable State law, to make such disclosure.”).

112 See Dallon, supra note 9, at 614.

113 42 U.S.C. §§ 11112(b)(1)–(2).

114 Id. § 11112(b)(3)(A).

115 Id. § 11112(b)(3)(C).