Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-vdxz6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T16:07:19.508Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 135 Contra Ingraham v. Wright, 430 U.S. 651 (1977). The Supreme Court in Ingraham, found that a student was able to vindicate his right to freedom from bodily restraint and punishment through tort liability and held that due process did not require a pre-sanction hearing. Id. at 678. In the HCQIA context, however, the vindication of rights through alternative means is not available to physicians who have been listed in the NPDB—the immunity provisions in section 11111 of that Act prevent an aggrieved physician from seeking damages, thereby distinguishing Ingraham. Id.

136 See 42 U.S.C. § 11114 (2000) (“The Secretary may establish, after notice and opportunity for comment, such voluntary guidelines as may assist the professional review bodies in meeting the standards described in section 11112(a) of this title.”); see also id. § 11136 (“With respect to the information reported to the Secretary … respecting a physician or other licensed health care practitioner, the Secretary shall, by regulation, provide for … procedures in the case of disputed accuracy of the information.”).