Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-vdxz6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T16:07:19.508Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 33 298 F.3d 333 (5th Cir. 2002).

34 Id. at 336.

35 Id. at 337.

36 Id.

37 Id. at 338.

38 Id.

39 See Scott M. Smith, Annotation, Construction and Application of Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C.A. §§ 11101-11152), 121 A.L.R. FED. 255 § 2 (1994).

40 H.R. REP. NO. 99-903, at 2, reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. (P.L. 99-660) 6384.

41 42 U.S.C. §§ 11112(a)(1)–(2) (2000).

42 Bryan v. James E. Holmes Reg’l Med. Ctr., 33 F.3d 1318, 1332 (11th Cir. 1994).

43 See Singh v. Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Mass., Inc., 308 F.3d 25, 32 (1st Cir. 2002).

44 See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3).

45 Id. §§ 11112(b)(1)–(2).

46 Id. § 11112(b)(3)(A).

47 Id. § 11112(b)(3)(C).

48 Id. § 11112(b) (“A professional review body's failure to meet the conditions described in this subsection shall not, in itself, constitute failure to meet the standards of subsection (a)(3) of this section.”); see also Smith v. Ricks, 31 F.3d 1478, 1485 n.5 (1994) (holding that the procedural protections described by § 11112(b) create a “safe harbor” for immunity under § 11111(a)(1), but are not “necessary” to receive that immunity).

49 See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(2).