Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-vdxz6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T16:07:19.508Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] (“Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the disclosure of such information by a party which is otherwise authorized, under applicable State law, to make such disclosure.”).

112 See Dallon, supra note 9, at 614.

113 42 U.S.C. §§ 11112(b)(1)–(2).

114 Id. § 11112(b)(3)(A).

115 Id. § 11112(b)(3)(C).

116 See, e.g., id. § 11112(a) (stating that a review committee may only take a review action if, after making “a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,” it reasonably believes the action will further the quality of healthcare); id. § 11112(b) (requiring notice and opportunity for a hearing, with assistance of counsel, before an arbitrator, hearing officer, or panel of unbiased individuals).

117 See id. § 11112(c)(2) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as … precluding an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges … where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.”).

118 See, e.g., Patel v. Midland Mem’l Hosp. and Med. Ctr., 298 F.3d 333, 340 (5th Cir. 2002) (relying on due process principles rather than the HCQIA, the court found that patient safety outweighed the physician's Due Process right to a pre-termination hearing).

119 424 U.S. 319 (1976).