Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-rcrh6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T18:59:38.446Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] For example, individuals with control diabetes or epilepsy are often denied jobs for which they are qualified. Such denials are the result of negative attitudes and misinformation.

Id. at 24. See also Sutton, 527 U.S. at 499-501 (Stevens, J., dissenting).

158 29 C.F.R. pt. 1630, App. § 1630.2(j) (2000) (“the determination of whether an individual is substantially limited in a major life activity must be made on a case-by-case basis, without regard to mitigating measures such as medicines, or assistive or prosthetic devices.”)

159 See 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, App. A, § 35.104 (2000) (interpretive guidance) (“The question of whether a person has a disability should be assessed without regard to the availability of mitigating measures, such as reasonable modification or auxiliary aids and services.”); pt. 36, App. B, § 36.104 (stating the same).

160 See Bartlett v. New York State Bd. of Law Examiners, 156 F.3d 321, 329 (2dCir. 1998) (ADA plaintiffs' impairments viewed in the unmitigated state); Washington v.