Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-s2hrs Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-09T19:29:22.415Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] [citation omitted] A legislative standard ensures that every living organ or tissue donation by a minor, whether a questionable donation’ or not is reviewed on its own merits, rather than through case law analysis.”). Also, Alabama has a statutory exception for bone marrow donation by minors. ALA. CODE § 22-8-9 (West 2003) (“Any minor who is 14 years old or older, or has graduated from high school, or is married, or having been married is divorced or is pregnant, may give effective consent to the donation of his or her bone marrow for the purposes of bone marrow transplantation. A parent or legal guardian may consent to such bone marrow donation on behalf of any other minor.”).