Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-l7hp2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T21:42:56.993Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] For a thorough discussion of FDA oversight of medical devices, see FDA v. Williamson Tobacco Corp., 520 U.S. 120, 125-61 (2000) and Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 471-503 (1996).

200 “In vitro diagnostic products are those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions …. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the body.” 21 C.F.R. 809.3(a) (2001).

201 21 U.S.C.A. § 360c(a)(l) (West 2001).

202 For a brief description of determining substantial equivalence, see Assessing Genetic Risks, supra note 13, at 128-29.

203 21 U.S.C.A. § 321(h) (West 2001). In vitro diagnostics, “are … devices as defined in section … 201(h) … of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act… , and may also be a biological product subject to section 351 of the Public Health Service Act” and therefore under the FDA’s regulatory authority. 21 C.F.R. §201.119(a) (2001).

204 Genetic tests have two distinct but related diagnostic capacities. First, genetic tests test for the patient’s genotype, which indicates the absence or presence of a certain genetic mutation.