Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-l7hp2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-01T00:24:10.096Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See infra Part IV. B.

27 See Megan Thielking, Celebrity Selfies, Lax Regulations Drive Booming Supplement Industry, Stat (Nov. 16, 2015), https://www.statnews.com/2015/11/16/celebrity-selfies-lax-regulations-drive-booming-supplement-industry/. [https://perma.cc/X65W-GXTE].

29 Guides Concerning Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising, 16 C.F.R. § 255.1 (2016) (“Endorsements must reflect the honest opinions, findings, beliefs or experience of the endorser” and “[w]hen the advertisement represents that the endorser uses the endorsed product, the endorser must have been a bona fide user of it at the time the endorsement was given.”).

30 Only two of six celebrities responded to the inquiry. Celebrity Endorsements: Who’s Selling What: Don’t Be Starstruck by Supplements, Consumer Rep. (Mar. 2012), available at http://www.consumerreports.org/cro/magazine/2012/03/celebrity-endorsements-who-s-selling-what/index.htm.