Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-l7hp2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T06:19:05.301Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 185 Seifter, Miriam, Further from the People? The Puzzle of State Administration, 93 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 107, 146-47 (2018)Google Scholar (“[S]cholars, courts, and policymakers … tend to agree that states are closer to the people in some way that matters. In particular, the traditional praise for proximity suggests that it makes state governments more responsive to their constituents' desires or deters abuses of state power, or both.” (citations omitted)); see The President, Executive Order No. 13132, Federalism (Aug. 4, 1999), 64 Fed. Reg. 43,255, 43,255-56 (Section 2. “Fundamental Federalism Principles[:] In formulating and implementing policies that have federalism implications, agencies shall be guided by the following fundamental federalism principles: (a) Federalism is rooted in the belief that issues that are not national in scope or significance are most appropriately addressed by the level of government closest to the people…. (d) The people of the States are free, subject only to restrictions in the Constitution itself or in constitutionally authorized Acts of Congress, to define the moral, political, and legal character of their lives. (e) The Framers recognized that the States possess unique authorities, qualities, and abilities to meet the needs of the people and should function as laboratories of democracy.”).

186 See Gell-Redman, Micah et al., It's All About Race: How State Legislators Respond to Immigrant Constituents, 71 Pol. Res. Q. 517, 527-28 (2018)Google Scholar; Hill, Kim Q. & Leighley, Jan E., The Policy Consequences of Class Bias in State Electorates, 36 Am. J. Pol.