Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-l7hp2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T06:19:05.301Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Wash. L. Rev. 1514, 1516 (2008)Google Scholar (discussing the role of states in regulating assisted reproductive technology).

152 See State Laws Related to Insurance Coverage for Infertility Treatment, Nat'l Conference State Legislatures (Apr. 27, 2018), http://www.ncsl.org/research/health/insurance-coverage-for-infertility-laws.aspx#1 [https://perma.cc/Z9TX-XU9U] (providing “state laws that require insurers to either cover or offer coverage for infertility diagnosis and treatment”).

153 La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1036 (2009) (describing “[p]rohibited exclusion of coverage of correctable medical conditions on basis of infertility”); Minn. Stat. § 256B.0625(13)(a) (2018) (stating “[m]edical assistance covers drugs, except for fertility drugs when specifically used to enhance fertility”).

154 See Calandrillo & Deliganis, supra note 76, at 330 (citing Va. Code § 54.1-2971.1).